Properties

Below are the chemical and mechanical requirements per the ASTM A325 specification. In addition, you will find the estimated mechanical property requirements for each diameter of bolt required. One thing to note is that with the implementation of ASTM F3125 Grade A325, the mechanical properties differ slightly as indicated below.

A325 Type 1 Chemical Properties

Heat Analysis120ksi and 144ksi, %150ksi, %
Carbon0.30 – 0.520.30 – 0.48*
Manganese0.60 min0.60 min
Phosphorus0.035 max0.035 max
Sulfur0.040 max0.040 max
Silicon0.15 – 0.30-
Boron0.003 max0.003 max
Copper--
Nickel--
Chromium--
Molybdenum--
*Carbon 0.35-0.53% for 1-1/2” A490/150ksi bolts

A325 Type 3 Chemical Properties

Heat Analysis 120/144ksi, % Comp A 120/144ksi, % Comp B 120/144ksi, % Index 150ksi, % Index
Carbon 0.33 – 0.40 0.38 – 0.48 0.30 – 0.52 0.30 – 0.53
Manganese 0.90 – 1.20 0.70 – 0.90 0.60 min 0.60 min
Phosphorus 0.035 max 0.035 max 0.035 max 0.035 max
Sulfur 0.040 max 0.040 max 0.040 max 0.040 max
Silicon 0.15 – 0.30 0.30 – 0.50
Copper 0.25 – 0.45 0.20 – 0.40 0.20 – 0.60 0.20 – 0.60
Nickel 0.25 – 0.45 0.50 – 0.80 0.20 min* 0.20 min*
Chromium 0.45 – 0.65 0.50 – 0.80 0.20 min 0.20 min
Molybdenum 0.06 max 0.10 min* 0.10 min*
*Either Nickel or Molybdenum must be present in the amount specified*Corrosion Index based on ASTM Guide G101

A325 Mechanical Properties

Size Tensile, ksi Yield, ksi Elong. %, min RA %, min
1⁄2 - 1 120 min 92 min 14 35
11⁄8 - 11⁄2 105 min 81 min 14 35

Mechanical Requirements per Diameter

The minimum strength requirement of a specified grade of bolt is given in pounds per square inch (psi) or thousands of pounds per square inch (ksi). This works when analyzing what grade of material should be used for a given application, but this doesn’t tell us the actual or ultimate strength of that material for a specific diameter. Below are the approximate minimum mechanical properties specific to a given diameter of A325 fastener.

Diameter Ultimate Yield, lbs. Ultimate Tensile, lbs.
1⁄2" 13,054 17,028
5⁄8" 20,792 27,120
3⁄4" 30,728 40,080
7⁄8" 42,504 55,440
1" 55,752 72,720
11⁄8" 61,803 80,115
11⁄4" 78,489 101,745
13⁄8" 93,555 121,275
11⁄2" 104,814 147,525

Mechanical Property Requirement Comparison Between A325 & F3125 Grade A325

Below is a chart comparing the mechanical property requirements for A325 versus F3125 Grade A325. As you can see, the requirements are identical through 1” diameter, but beyond that, F3125 Grade A325 has a higher minimum strength requirement. Note: Under the new F3125 specification, strenths are the same for all diameters. The values below represent the strength requirements when A325 was a stand-alone specificaiton.

A325 Mechanical Properties
Size Tensile, ksi Yield, ksi Elong. %, min RA %, min
1⁄2 - 1 120 min 92 min 14 35
11⁄8 - 11⁄2 105 min 81 min 14 35
F3125 Grade A325 Mechanical Properties
Size Yield, ksi Tensile, ksi Elong. %, min RA %, min
1⁄2" - 11⁄2" 92 min 120 min 14 35

Ultimate Mechanical Property Comparison

Diameter A325 Ultimate Yield, lbs. F3125 A325 Ultimate Yield, lbs. A325 Ultimate Tensile, lbs. F3125 A325 Ultimate Tensile, lbs.
1⁄2" 13,054 13,054 17,028 17,028
5⁄8" 20,792 20,792 27,120 27,120
3⁄4" 30,728 30,728 40,080 40,080
7⁄8" 42,504 42,504 55,440 55,440
1" 55,752 55,752 72,720 72,720
11⁄8" 61,803 70,196 80,115 91,560
11⁄4" 78,489 89,148 101,745 116,280
13⁄8" 93,555 106,260 121,275 138,600
11⁄2" 104,814 129,260 147,525 168,600

Find A325 Torque Chart here